Privacy Statement

Crypto Index B.V., located at Weena-Zuid 130, 3021NC, Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Weena-Zuid 130,
3021NC, Rotterdam
+31107997337
[email protected]index.nl

Personal data that we process

Crypto Index B.V. processes your personal data when you use our services and/or by providing them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Crypto Index B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter
  • Be able to call or email you if necessary to provide our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making

Crypto Index B.V. does not make decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals on the basis of automated processing operations. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of Crypto Index B.V.) in between.

How long we store personal data

Crypto Index B.V. will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

 

Category Retention period Reason
Personal details 50 months Provision of information
Telephone number 50 months Provision of information
Email address 50 months Provision of information
IP address 50 months Analysis
Location data 50 months Analysis
Information about your activities on our website  50 months Analysis
Internet browser and device type 50 months Analysis

Sharing personal data with third parties

Crypto Index B.V. will only provide personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Crypto Index B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Crypto Index B.V. uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it.

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to store them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Crypto Index B.V. and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you.

You can send a request to access, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To ensure that you have requested access, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and any other personal service numbers unreadable. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

Crypto Index B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Crypto Index B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not securely protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at [email protected]